Privacy policy

Introduction

Words and phrases used in this policy have the same meanings as set out in the Website terms and conditions.

MyEwardrobe needs to collect, keep and use personal information from users for the purpose of providing the services on the Website. In so doing MyeWardrobe endeavours to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out the National Privacy Principles dealing with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (among other things). The purpose of this policy is to set out how MyeWardrobe handles personal information.

By providing your personal information when registering on the Website, you consent to the collection, keeping and use of your personal information as set out in this policy. If you do not consent to the collection, keeping and use of your personal information you cannot register on the Website.

You acknowledge that in using the Website your personal information may be published on the Website. For example, where you list goods for sale, your name and contact details will be published on the Website. You acknowledge that any personal information published in this way is done so with your knowledge and consent.

Collection of information

MyEwardrobe collects personal information from you for the purpose of your use of the services provided on the Website and in connection with its dealings with you. The purposes for which personal information is collected, kept and used include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. Allowing you to sell or buy goods listed on the Website or to engage in the other activities of the Website.
  2. Contacting you in relation to your use of the Website.
  3. Verifying information provided by you on the Website.
  4. Investigating any allegation that you are misusing the Website or in breach of the terms and conditions or any of MyEwardrobe’s policies.
  5. Sending emails, a newsletter or other material regarding the Website or related issues to you (unless you opt out of receiving such communications).

Personal information must not be provided by any person other than the individual whose personal information is being provided. You must not provide any other person’s personal information. All personal information provided by you must be true and accurate.

The personal information collected by MyEwardrobe includes the following:

  1. Your name and email address.
  2. The information provided by you when completing the registration form..
  3. The information provided by you when you list goods for sale on the Website or offer to buy goods on the Website or otherwise provide information when engaging in the activities of the Website.

In addition, MyEwardrobe monitors the use of the Website by users, including your use of the Website, and the information provided by users including you.

Use of personal information

MyEwardrobe may use your personal information for the purposes set out above and you consent to such use.

MyEwardrobe may also use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you of goods and services which MyeWardrobe considers may be of interest to you (including the goods and services of third parties). If you do not wish to receive such marketing material, you may opt out of receiving such material. You can opt out by unsubscribing to the communication which is sent to you.

Disclosure of personal information

MyEwardrobe will not provide your personal information to any third parties, except with your consent or where required by law.

MyEwardrobe may be required to disclose personal information to government agencies such as the Police or other law enforcement agencies. You consent to the disclosure of personal information where a lawful request is received from such an agency.

MyEwardrobe may also be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a Court order or other legal process. You consent to the disclosure of personal information in such circumstances.

Updating personal information

If any of your personal information changes, you should notify MyEwardrobe as soon as reasonably possible by logging on to the Website and going to “my profile” page.

Access to personal information

You may at any time access the personal information provided by you by logging on to the Website and going to “my profile”. You should amend any personal information which is not correct.

Cancellation

If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information held by MyeWardrobe you must notify MyEwardrobe and MyEwardrobe will remove all personal information (provided that MyEwardrobe may retain such information as is reasonably required for the purpose of its dealings with you if there are outstanding matters which need to be dealt with). You cannot use the services of the Website after your personal information has been removed by MyEwardrobe.

Cookies

MyEwardrobe may use cookies to identify your computer when you visit the Website.  

Site measurement

MyEwardrobe or its contractors monitors the traffic and activity on the Website including your activities for the purpose of assessing the performance of the Website and its use. In doing so, M MyEwardrobe will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Aggregated information

MyEwardrobe collects and uses information provided by users of the Website for the purpose of providing reports and other information to businesses, which are the subject of the questionnaires completed by users of the Website, including questionnaires completed by you. In doing so, MyEwardrobe will not disclose your identity or any other personal information to such businesses.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy or any issues relating to privacy issues please contact us at tanika@myewardrobe.com